Meet the Skippers and their Boats

"Point Blue's Farallon program would not exist without the Farallon Patrol. The skippers' dedication and generosity are truly extraordinary. These are special people with real passion for the ocean, its wildlife, and the Farallones", says Farallon Program Manager Russ Bradley.

The Farallon Patrol has been key to maintain a year-round presence on the Farallon Islands. The skippers donate their boats, fuel, time and energy to carry people and supplies to Southeast Farallon Island about once every two weeks.

Point Blue Conservation Science and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service extend profound thanks to all past and present members of the Farallon Patrol.

Farallon Patrol Skippers and Their Boats




 



Keith Sedwick, Commodore
Bonkers

Harry Andrews
Minervois

Don Bauer
French Kiss

 


Terry Berkemeier
Gundamain (retired)

Jim Bewley
Another Girl (retired)

Vito Bialla
Sequel (retired)





Tom Charron
Mi Vida

Roger Cunningham
Selkie (retired)

Mark Dallman
Ark




Paul Dines
Freda B

Ken Fouts
Mary Emma

Andy Jones
Kanpai III

 

 




Jamis & Dylan MacNiven
Valkyrie

Tom Marlow
Ketch 22

Kixon Meyer
SteadFast


Peter Molnar
Sam (retired)

Jan Passion
Hokahey

Cliff Shaw
Rainbow (retired)

Harmon Shragge
French Kiss

50+John Wade
Starbuck
Richard Webber 
Stillwater



Retired Skipper Hall of Fame

Mike Alfred - Dariana Ruth & The Big Guy
Bob & Marlene Allen -
Marie Elena
Walt Andrews - Shearwater &
Puffin’
Fred Babian -
Temerity
Seth Bailey -
Route Du Vent
Tom Baty -
Rampage
*Robert Botley -
Cybele
Rick Boyce - Paloma
Ellis Brooks - T
emptress
Mary Buckman -
Shantung
Evan Burgess -
Midwest III
50+*Tom Charkins -
Kumbaya
*Oscar Cooke - S
ampaquita
50+Henry Corning - Ouzel
Don Davison - Daedalus

Al DiVittorio - Solbritt

Jim Ellis - Hoku Lele
25+Oscar Fisher - Leaping Warrior
Bill Foss - Détente

25+Bill Fraser - Rouser
Tony Giovanini -
Winsome
John Goodrich -
Holding Pattern
John Gratton -
Nakia
Ed Harold -
Papillon
Jim Hecht -
Shalom
Charles Hendrickson -
Calypso
Michael Herz -
Kunu
Russell Holm -
Wild Wind
25+Dick Honey - Wind Dancer &
La Baleine
David Hurley -
Limmerick
Lou Ickler -
Ghost
Leonard James -
Leda II
Russell Johnson -
Noyo
Preben Jurvig - Shearwater &
Puffin
Jack Keith -
On the Wing
Ed Kelly -
Madame Charm
*Ernest (Kett) Kettenhofen -
Nightwind
25+Stuart Knott -
Knottylus
*Lyman Lacy - Galatea &
Shearwater
Harry Langdon -
Galantan
Charles Leavitt - Sea Horse
25+Ron Levine - Nausicaa
Burt McChesney - La Storia
Jim McGinnis -
Traveler
Franz McVay -
Cygnus

Rob Macfarlane - Tiger Beetle
Bob Mehaffy - Carricklee
25+ Mick Menigoz - Superfish
50+*Charlie Merrill -
Cimba
50+*Jeff Meyer -
Grunt V
Bob Mitchell -
Island Cove
25+Ralph Nobles -
Starbuck
John O'Connor -
Windsong
Joe Carl Parsons -
Frog Prince
Andy Patterson -
Matrix
Dave Plant -
Rampage

Alex Pop-Lazic - TamoDaleko
Bernard Quante - Ta Mana
Jim & Petra Reed -
Melange
*Robert Reeser -
Lady D
25+Dr. Emmett Rixford -
Annie Too
John M Robinson -
Dolores E

25+Warren Sankey - Sari Ann
Peter Schultz - Hanseatic II
Peter Shrive -
Dolphin
Dick Spight -
Blitzen
Dick Sponholz -
Kielia
Greg Stach -
Lebenstraum
Stan Starkey -
Selene
25+Stuart Stephens - Taku III
Peter Sutter - Wild Spirit
Fred Walker - Lara

25+Alan Weaver - Sari Ann
George Williams - Chae Mi
Eric Yarborough - Reverie

25+ Runs 50+ Runs * deceased



Russ Bradley, Farallon Program Manager, along with a few awardee skippers, Ron Levine, Mick Menigoz, Ralph Nobles, and John Wade.